Premier League matchweek 8 runs Oct 23 to Oct 25. This page carries all 10 fixtures: the kickoff, the match result prices our board has posted with the bookmaker margin removed, both clubs' measured form and rest, and their last meetings. The shortest price on the card is a draw in Ipswich Town v Nottingham Forest, which the market puts at 76.1%. No forecasts and no selections are published here.

Read 2026-10-24 09:10 AM ET. Prices move: the live board carries the current number.

In this series: Matchweek 7 · Matchweek 8 of 38.

Matchweek 8 fixtures and match result prices

The prices below are the median across the 25 to 32 books on our soccer board quoting all three outcomes at the read stamped under the table. American odds; the home side is listed first.

FixtureKickoffHomeDrawAway
Ipswich Town v Nottingham ForestFri 3:00 PM+950−450+525
Aston Villa v Manchester CitySat 7:30 AM+100+192+333
Arsenal v EvertonSat 10:00 AM−231+355+600
Coventry City v FulhamSat 10:00 AM+210+248+125
Chelsea v TottenhamSat 12:30 PM−112+285+275
Crystal Palace v Newcastle UnitedSun 10:00 AM+188+260+130
Hull City v BrentfordSun 10:00 AM+360+300−143
Liverpool v BrightonSun 10:00 AM+110+280+215
Manchester United v BournemouthSun 10:00 AM+115+260+210
Sunderland v Leeds UnitedSun 12:30 PM+190+220+149

Read 2026-10-23 04:56 PM ET and 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET. All times ET, in kickoff order. Friday, October 23, 2026 to Sunday, October 25, 2026. Each fixture name links to its own section below.

The same prices with the margin removed

A three-way price list adds up to more than 100 per cent, and the excess is the bookmaker's margin. Removing it one book at a time and then taking the middle opinion across books gives the probabilities below. Across this card the median book margin ran from 5.77 per cent to 7.32 per cent.

FixtureHomeDrawAwayBooksGoals line
Ipswich Town v Nottingham Forest8.9%76.1%15.0%262.5
Aston Villa v Manchester City47.2%31.5%21.3%254.5
Arsenal v Everton66.1%20.8%13.2%322.5
Coventry City v Fulham30.6%27.4%42.1%322.5
Chelsea v Tottenham50.1%24.7%25.2%323
Crystal Palace v Newcastle United32.9%26.3%40.8%323
Hull City v Brentford20.3%23.8%55.9%322.5
Liverpool v Brighton45.3%24.8%29.9%323
Manchester United v Bournemouth43.4%26.3%30.3%322.5
Sunderland v Leeds United32.3%29.6%38.1%322.5

Books is the number quoting all three outcomes at that read. The goals line is the median total goals line across the books posting one; it is the market's number, printed as a fact and not as a call on either side.

Every fixture

What the form figures count

Our archive holds league matches only. We hold no cup or European results, so a club that played midweek in another competition has played more recently than the figures here show.

Ipswich Town v Nottingham Forest

Friday, October 23, 2026, 3:00 PM ET. Ipswich Town host Nottingham Forest. This fixture has kicked off; the prices below are the last read we took before it did.

Market read at 2026-10-23 04:56 PM ET, 26 books quoting all three outcomes: a draw 76.1%, Nottingham Forest 15.0% and Ipswich Town 8.9%. Posted prices +950 home, −450 the draw, +525 away.

Ipswich TownNottingham Forest
2026-27 record (W-D-L)3-0-41-2-4
2026-27 goals for115
2026-27 goals against159
Last five, newest firstL W L W LL L L W D
Days since last league match65

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Ipswich Town, last 5: Sat Oct 17, away to Man City, 2-3 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, at home to Fulham, 2-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, away to Everton, 0-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, away to Crystal Palace, 3-2 (Premier League); Fri Sep 4, at home to Liverpool, 0-2 (Premier League).

Nottingham Forest, last 5: Sun Oct 18, at home to Arsenal, 0-1 (Premier League); Sun Oct 11, away to Crystal Palace, 1-3 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, at home to Coventry, 0-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, away to Aston Villa, 2-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, at home to Tottenham, 0-0 (Premier League).

Last 6 meetings: Ipswich Town 1, Nottingham Forest 4, 1 draw. Sat Mar 15 2025: Ipswich 2-4 Nott'm Forest (Premier League); Sat Nov 30 2024: Nott'm Forest 1-0 Ipswich (Premier League); Sat Mar 16 2019: Ipswich 1-1 Nott'm Forest (Championship); Sat Dec 1 2018: Nott'm Forest 2-0 Ipswich (Championship); Sat Apr 14 2018: Nott'm Forest 2-1 Ipswich (Championship); Sat Dec 2 2017: Ipswich 4-2 Nott'm Forest (Championship).

Anytime goalscorer prices for this fixture were captured 4 hours before kickoff, at 2026-10-23 11:00 AM ET, across 7 books. 45 players were quoted; the 6 shortest median prices are below.

PlayerPriceImpliedBooks
Igor Jesus Maciel da Cruz+13243.1%2
Morgan Gibbs-White+18035.7%7
Chris Wood+18934.6%4
Liam Delap+19533.9%7
Zian Flemming+20033.3%5
Arnaud Kalimuendo+20932.4%4

Implied is the raw probability the median price carries, before the bookmaker margin. This market has no second side to remove that margin against, so it is not devigged and it is not comparable to the match result figures above. A pre-kickoff read, not an opening price.

Team reports: Ipswich Town · Nottingham Forest

Aston Villa v Manchester City

Saturday, October 24, 2026, 7:30 AM ET. Aston Villa host Manchester City. This fixture has kicked off; the prices below are the last read we took before it did.

Market read at 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET, 25 books quoting all three outcomes: Aston Villa 47.2%, a draw 31.5% and Manchester City 21.3%. Posted prices +100 home, +192 the draw, +333 away.

Aston VillaManchester City
2026-27 record (W-D-L)2-2-37-0-0
2026-27 goals for719
2026-27 goals against117
Last five, newest firstW D W L DW W W W W
Days since last league match77

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Aston Villa, last 5: Sat Oct 17, away to Newcastle, 1-0 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, at home to Brentford, 2-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, away to Tottenham, 3-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, at home to Nott'm Forest, 1-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, away to Hull, 0-0 (Premier League).

Manchester City, last 5: Sat Oct 17, at home to Ipswich, 3-2 (Premier League); Sun Oct 11, away to Liverpool, 3-0 (Premier League); Sun Sep 20, at home to Sunderland, 5-3 (Premier League); Sun Sep 13, away to Man United, 1-0 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, at home to Coventry, 1-0 (Premier League).

Last 6 meetings: Aston Villa 4, Manchester City 2, 0 draws. Sun May 24 2026: Man City 1-2 Aston Villa (Premier League); Sun Oct 26 2025: Aston Villa 1-0 Man City (Premier League); Tue Apr 22 2025: Man City 2-1 Aston Villa (Premier League); Sat Dec 21 2024: Aston Villa 2-1 Man City (Premier League); Wed Apr 3 2024: Man City 4-1 Aston Villa (Premier League); Wed Dec 6 2023: Aston Villa 1-0 Man City (Premier League).

Anytime goalscorer prices for this fixture were captured 4.5 hours before kickoff, at 2026-10-24 03:00 AM ET, across 7 books. 48 players were quoted; the 6 shortest median prices are below.

PlayerPriceImpliedBooks
Erling Braut Haaland−14559.2%7
Antoine Semenyo+12045.5%1
Phil Foden+21032.3%7
Rayan Cherki+21032.3%7
Tammy Abraham+21232.1%3
Nicolas Jackson+22031.2%7

Implied is the raw probability the median price carries, before the bookmaker margin. This market has no second side to remove that margin against, so it is not devigged and it is not comparable to the match result figures above. A pre-kickoff read, not an opening price.

Team reports: Aston Villa · Manchester City

Arsenal v Everton

Saturday, October 24, 2026, 10:00 AM ET. Arsenal host Everton.

Market read at 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET, 32 books quoting all three outcomes: Arsenal 66.1%, a draw 20.8% and Everton 13.2%. Posted prices −231 home, +355 the draw, +600 away.

ArsenalEverton
2026-27 record (W-D-L)6-0-12-4-1
2026-27 goals for118
2026-27 goals against57
Last five, newest firstW W L W WL D W D D
Days since last league match67

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Arsenal, last 5: Sun Oct 18, away to Nott'm Forest, 1-0 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, at home to Leeds, 2-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, away to Brighton, 0-3 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, away to Sunderland, 2-0 (Premier League); Sun Sep 6, at home to Chelsea, 2-1 (Premier League).

Everton, last 5: Sat Oct 17, at home to Chelsea, 0-2 (Premier League); Sun Oct 11, away to Hull, 2-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, at home to Ipswich, 1-0 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, away to Tottenham, 0-0 (Premier League); Sun Sep 6, at home to Man United, 2-2 (Premier League).

Last 6 meetings: Arsenal 4, Everton 0, 2 draws. Sat Mar 14 2026: Arsenal 2-0 Everton (Premier League); Sat Dec 20 2025: Everton 0-1 Arsenal (Premier League); Sat Apr 5 2025: Everton 1-1 Arsenal (Premier League); Sat Dec 14 2024: Arsenal 0-0 Everton (Premier League); Sun May 19 2024: Arsenal 2-1 Everton (Premier League); Sun Sep 17 2023: Everton 0-1 Arsenal (Premier League).

Anytime goalscorer prices for this fixture were captured 4 hours before kickoff, at 2026-10-24 06:00 AM ET, across 8 books. 42 players were quoted; the 6 shortest median prices are below.

PlayerPriceImpliedBooks
Christos Tzolis+12045.5%1
Viktor Gyokeres+13243.1%7
Kai Havertz+13842.0%8
Bukayo Saka+16737.5%3
Eberechi Eze+25528.2%8
Noni Madueke+26527.4%7

Implied is the raw probability the median price carries, before the bookmaker margin. This market has no second side to remove that margin against, so it is not devigged and it is not comparable to the match result figures above. A pre-kickoff read, not an opening price.

Team reports: Arsenal · Everton

Coventry City v Fulham

Saturday, October 24, 2026, 10:00 AM ET. Coventry City host Fulham.

Market read at 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET, 32 books quoting all three outcomes: Fulham 42.1%, Coventry City 30.6% and a draw 27.4%. Posted prices +210 home, +248 the draw, +125 away.

Coventry CityFulham
2026-27 record (W-D-L)2-0-51-2-4
2026-27 goals for67
2026-27 goals against1410
Last five, newest firstL W W L LW L D D L
Days since last league match57

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Coventry City, last 5: Mon Oct 19, away to Tottenham, 1-3 (Premier League); Mon Oct 12, at home to Newcastle, 4-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, away to Nott'm Forest, 1-0 (Premier League); Sun Sep 13, at home to Brighton, 0-5 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, away to Man City, 0-1 (Premier League).

Fulham, last 5: Sat Oct 17, at home to Hull, 1-0 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, away to Ipswich, 1-2 (Premier League); Sun Sep 20, at home to Man United, 1-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, away to Liverpool, 0-0 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, at home to Crystal Palace, 2-3 (Premier League).

Last 2 meetings: Coventry City 2, Fulham 0, 0 draws. Sun Apr 10 2022: Fulham 1-3 Coventry (Championship); Sat Oct 2 2021: Coventry 4-1 Fulham (Championship).

Anytime goalscorer prices for this fixture were captured 4 hours before kickoff, at 2026-10-24 06:00 AM ET, across 8 books. 53 players were quoted; the 6 shortest median prices are below.

PlayerPriceImpliedBooks
Haji Wright+12544.4%1
Jonah Kusi-Asare+14041.7%1
Gonzalo Garcia+18135.6%8
Rodrigo Muniz+19234.2%4
Josh King+21531.7%7
Taiwo Awoniyi+21531.7%7

Implied is the raw probability the median price carries, before the bookmaker margin. This market has no second side to remove that margin against, so it is not devigged and it is not comparable to the match result figures above. A pre-kickoff read, not an opening price.

Team reports: Coventry City · Fulham

Chelsea v Tottenham

Saturday, October 24, 2026, 12:30 PM ET. Chelsea host Tottenham.

Market read at 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET, 32 books quoting all three outcomes: Chelsea 50.1%, Tottenham 25.2% and a draw 24.7%. Posted prices −112 home, +285 the draw, +275 away.

ChelseaTottenham
2026-27 record (W-D-L)4-1-21-3-3
2026-27 goals for176
2026-27 goals against1310
Last five, newest firstW W L D LW D L D D
Days since last league match75

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Chelsea, last 5: Sat Oct 17, away to Everton, 2-0 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, at home to Bournemouth, 5-1 (Premier League); Fri Sep 18, away to Brentford, 0-3 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, at home to Hull, 2-2 (Premier League); Sun Sep 6, away to Arsenal, 1-2 (Premier League).

Tottenham, last 5: Mon Oct 19, at home to Coventry, 3-1 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, away to Man United, 1-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, at home to Aston Villa, 2-3 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, at home to Everton, 0-0 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, away to Nott'm Forest, 0-0 (Premier League).

Last 6 meetings: Chelsea 6, Tottenham 0, 0 draws. Tue May 19 2026: Chelsea 2-1 Tottenham (Premier League); Sat Nov 1 2025: Tottenham 0-1 Chelsea (Premier League); Thu Apr 3 2025: Chelsea 1-0 Tottenham (Premier League); Sun Dec 8 2024: Tottenham 3-4 Chelsea (Premier League); Thu May 2 2024: Chelsea 2-0 Tottenham (Premier League); Mon Nov 6 2023: Tottenham 1-4 Chelsea (Premier League).

Anytime goalscorer prices for this fixture were captured 4.5 hours before kickoff, at 2026-10-24 08:00 AM ET, across 8 books. 50 players were quoted; the 6 shortest median prices are below.

PlayerPriceImpliedBooks
Joao Pedro Junqueira de Jesus+12544.4%8
Richarlison de Andrade+12544.4%1
Emanuel Emegha+15439.4%4
Danny Welbeck+15539.2%5
Cole Palmer+16937.2%8
Morgan Rogers+20333.0%8

Implied is the raw probability the median price carries, before the bookmaker margin. This market has no second side to remove that margin against, so it is not devigged and it is not comparable to the match result figures above. A pre-kickoff read, not an opening price.

Team reports: Chelsea · Tottenham

Crystal Palace v Newcastle United

Sunday, October 25, 2026, 10:00 AM ET. Crystal Palace host Newcastle United.

Market read at 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET, 32 books quoting all three outcomes: Newcastle United 40.8%, Crystal Palace 32.9% and a draw 26.3%. Posted prices +188 home, +260 the draw, +130 away.

Crystal PalaceNewcastle United
2026-27 record (W-D-L)2-1-42-2-3
2026-27 goals for910
2026-27 goals against1714
Last five, newest firstL W D L WL L W L D
Days since last league match78

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Crystal Palace, last 5: Sun Oct 18, away to Brighton, 0-5 (Premier League); Sun Oct 11, at home to Nott'm Forest, 3-1 (Premier League); Sun Sep 20, away to Leeds, 0-0 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, at home to Ipswich, 2-3 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, away to Fulham, 3-2 (Premier League).

Newcastle United, last 5: Sat Oct 17, at home to Aston Villa, 0-1 (Premier League); Mon Oct 12, away to Coventry, 1-4 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, at home to Hull, 2-1 (Premier League); Mon Sep 14, away to Leeds, 1-4 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, at home to Bournemouth, 2-2 (Premier League).

Last 6 meetings: Crystal Palace 2, Newcastle United 3, 1 draw. Sun Apr 12 2026: Crystal Palace 2-1 Newcastle (Premier League); Sun Jan 4 2026: Newcastle 2-0 Crystal Palace (Premier League); Wed Apr 16 2025: Newcastle 5-0 Crystal Palace (Premier League); Sat Nov 30 2024: Crystal Palace 1-1 Newcastle (Premier League); Wed Apr 24 2024: Crystal Palace 2-0 Newcastle (Premier League); Sat Oct 21 2023: Newcastle 4-0 Crystal Palace (Premier League).

Team reports: Crystal Palace · Newcastle United

Hull City v Brentford

Sunday, October 25, 2026, 10:00 AM ET. Hull City host Brentford.

Market read at 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET, 32 books quoting all three outcomes: Brentford 55.9%, a draw 23.8% and Hull City 20.3%. Posted prices +360 home, +300 the draw, −143 away.

Hull CityBrentford
2026-27 record (W-D-L)2-3-22-4-1
2026-27 goals for813
2026-27 goals against78
Last five, newest firstL D L D DL D W D D
Days since last league match88

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Hull City, last 5: Sat Oct 17, away to Fulham, 0-1 (Premier League); Sun Oct 11, at home to Everton, 2-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, away to Newcastle, 1-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, away to Chelsea, 2-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, at home to Aston Villa, 0-0 (Premier League).

Brentford, last 5: Sat Oct 17, at home to Liverpool, 1-2 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, away to Aston Villa, 2-2 (Premier League); Fri Sep 18, at home to Chelsea, 3-0 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, away to Bournemouth, 2-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, at home to Sunderland, 1-1 (Premier League).

Last 6 meetings: Hull City 2, Brentford 2, 2 draws. Sat Feb 1 2020: Hull 1-5 Brentford (Championship); Sat Aug 17 2019: Brentford 1-1 Hull (Championship); Sat Feb 23 2019: Brentford 5-1 Hull (Championship); Sat Dec 15 2018: Hull 2-0 Brentford (Championship); Sun May 6 2018: Brentford 1-1 Hull (Championship); Sat Dec 9 2017: Hull 3-2 Brentford (Championship).

Team reports: Hull City · Brentford

Liverpool v Brighton

Sunday, October 25, 2026, 10:00 AM ET. Liverpool host Brighton.

Market read at 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET, 32 books quoting all three outcomes: Liverpool 45.3%, Brighton 29.9% and a draw 24.8%. Posted prices +110 home, +280 the draw, +215 away.

LiverpoolBrighton
2026-27 record (W-D-L)3-3-15-1-1
2026-27 goals for923
2026-27 goals against85
Last five, newest firstW L W D WW W W W D
Days since last league match87

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Liverpool, last 5: Sat Oct 17, away to Brentford, 2-1 (Premier League); Sun Oct 11, at home to Man City, 0-3 (Premier League); Sun Sep 20, away to Bournemouth, 1-0 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, at home to Fulham, 0-0 (Premier League); Fri Sep 4, away to Ipswich, 2-0 (Premier League).

Brighton, last 5: Sun Oct 18, at home to Crystal Palace, 5-0 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, away to Sunderland, 2-0 (Premier League); Sat Sep 19, at home to Arsenal, 3-0 (Premier League); Sun Sep 13, away to Coventry, 5-0 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, at home to Leeds, 1-1 (Premier League).

Last 6 meetings: Liverpool 3, Brighton 2, 1 draw. Sat Mar 21 2026: Brighton 2-1 Liverpool (Premier League); Sat Dec 13 2025: Liverpool 2-0 Brighton (Premier League); Mon May 19 2025: Brighton 3-2 Liverpool (Premier League); Sat Nov 2 2024: Liverpool 2-1 Brighton (Premier League); Sun Mar 31 2024: Liverpool 2-1 Brighton (Premier League); Sun Oct 8 2023: Brighton 2-2 Liverpool (Premier League).

Team reports: Liverpool · Brighton

Manchester United v Bournemouth

Sunday, October 25, 2026, 10:00 AM ET. Manchester United host Bournemouth.

Market read at 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET, 32 books quoting all three outcomes: Manchester United 43.4%, Bournemouth 30.3% and a draw 26.3%. Posted prices +115 home, +260 the draw, +210 away.

Manchester UnitedBournemouth
2026-27 record (W-D-L)1-4-21-3-3
2026-27 goals for109
2026-27 goals against1013
Last five, newest firstD D D L DW L L D D
Days since last league match77

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Manchester United, last 5: Sun Oct 18, away to Leeds, 1-1 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, at home to Tottenham, 1-1 (Premier League); Sun Sep 20, away to Fulham, 1-1 (Premier League); Sun Sep 13, at home to Man City, 0-1 (Premier League); Sun Sep 6, away to Everton, 2-2 (Premier League).

Bournemouth, last 5: Sun Oct 18, at home to Sunderland, 2-0 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, away to Chelsea, 1-5 (Premier League); Sun Sep 20, at home to Liverpool, 0-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, at home to Brentford, 2-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, away to Newcastle, 2-2 (Premier League).

Last 6 meetings: Manchester United 0, Bournemouth 2, 4 draws. Fri Mar 20 2026: Bournemouth 2-2 Man United (Premier League); Mon Dec 15 2025: Man United 4-4 Bournemouth (Premier League); Sun Apr 27 2025: Bournemouth 1-1 Man United (Premier League); Sun Dec 22 2024: Man United 0-3 Bournemouth (Premier League); Sat Apr 13 2024: Bournemouth 2-2 Man United (Premier League); Sat Dec 9 2023: Man United 0-3 Bournemouth (Premier League).

Team reports: Manchester United · Bournemouth

Sunderland v Leeds United

Sunday, October 25, 2026, 12:30 PM ET. Sunderland host Leeds United.

Market read at 2026-10-24 08:55 AM ET, 32 books quoting all three outcomes: Leeds United 38.1%, Sunderland 32.3% and a draw 29.6%. Posted prices +190 home, +220 the draw, +149 away.

SunderlandLeeds United
2026-27 record (W-D-L)1-1-52-4-1
2026-27 goals for69
2026-27 goals against146
Last five, newest firstL L L L DD L D W D
Days since last league match77

Record and goals count this club's Premier League matches in 2026-27 only (7 and 7 so far). The last five are the club's last five in our archive and can reach into another competition or another season; the fixture list under each club below names them.

Sunderland, last 5: Sun Oct 18, away to Bournemouth, 0-2 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, at home to Brighton, 0-2 (Premier League); Sun Sep 20, away to Man City, 3-5 (Premier League); Sat Sep 12, at home to Arsenal, 0-2 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, away to Brentford, 1-1 (Premier League).

Leeds United, last 5: Sun Oct 18, at home to Man United, 1-1 (Premier League); Sat Oct 10, away to Arsenal, 1-2 (Premier League); Sun Sep 20, at home to Crystal Palace, 0-0 (Premier League); Mon Sep 14, at home to Newcastle, 4-1 (Premier League); Sat Sep 5, away to Brighton, 1-1 (Premier League).

Last 6 meetings: Sunderland 2, Leeds United 1, 3 draws. Tue Mar 3 2026: Leeds 0-1 Sunderland (Premier League); Sun Dec 28 2025: Sunderland 1-1 Leeds (Premier League); Mon Feb 17 2025: Leeds 2-1 Sunderland (Championship); Fri Oct 4 2024: Sunderland 2-2 Leeds (Championship); Tue Apr 9 2024: Leeds 0-0 Sunderland (Championship); Tue Dec 12 2023: Sunderland 1-0 Leeds (Championship).

Team reports: Sunderland · Leeds United

How this page is built

Frequently asked questions

Does Nebula Insights predict Premier League results?

No. We publish no picks, no selections and no score forecasts, and we publish no soccer model number at all. Our own match models are measured against the market and lose to it, so nothing from them is published. This page carries the market's prices, our measured form figures and the clubs' previous meetings.

What does removing the margin mean?

A three-way price list implies more than 100 per cent because the bookmaker's margin is built into every price. Scaling the three implied probabilities down until they sum to 100 per cent removes it proportionally. The result is the market's own probability, not ours.

Are these the opening prices for matchweek 8?

No. Each price carries the time it was read. Our archive starts when our board first polled the fixture, which is after the books first hung a number, so we never describe a price here as an opening line.

Why do the form figures exclude cup and European matches?

Our match archive holds league competitions only. A club that played midweek in another competition has played more recently than the figures here show, so the days since a club's last league match is an upper bound on its true rest and is never compared between two clubs.

Related: Premier League odds board · How to read betting odds · Matchweek 7

Every number on this page is either the market's own or a measurement of matches that have already been played. The match result prices are what the sportsbooks and exchanges on our board had posted at the read stamped beside them, and the probabilities are those prices with the bookmaker margin removed. Nebula Insights publishes no picks, no selections, no score forecasts and no recommended wagers, and we publish no soccer model number of any kind. Posted prices move; the live board carries the current number. You must be of legal gambling age in your jurisdiction.